Therefore, Washington State laws regarding the employer’s rights to enact drug policies did not change. In addition, marijuana is illegal under federal law, as a result, federal regulations can prohibit and demand testing for marijuana.
- RCW 46.61.502(1)(b): Driving Under the Influence – A person is considered to be guilty of driving under the influence of “intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug” if the person is driving the vehicle within Washington State and has a THC concentration of five nanograms per milliliter of blood (5 ng/mL) or more, within two hours of driving; or
-
- RCW 46.61.502(1)(c) – Indicates that the person must be under the influence or affect by “intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug”; or
-
- RCW 46.61.502(1)(d) – Indicates that the person must be “under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug.”
-
- RCW 46.61.502(4)(b) – The blood sample obtained more than two (2) hours after the allegations of driving under the influence, can be used as evidence against you.